Posted by: greatvictories | April 23, 2012

Frankincense and Myrrh Essential Oil Benefits

And when they had come into the house, they saw the young Child with Mary His mother, and fell down and worshiped Him. And when they had opened their treasures, they presented gifts to Him: gold, frankincense and myrrh (Matthew 2:11).

Frankincense (Boswellia carteri) has a sweet, warm, balsamic aroma that is stimulating and elevating to the mind. Useful for visualizing, improving one’s spiritual connection, and centering, it has comforting properties that help focus the mind and overcome stress and despair. Frankincense is considered the holy anointing oil in the Middle East, where it has been used in religious ceremonies for thousands of years. More recently, it has been used in European and American hospitals and is the subject of substantial research. Frankincense is also a valuable ingredient in skin care products for aging and dry skin. The ancient Egyptians used it in rejuvenation face masks. Frankincense has an approximate ORAC of 6,125 (TE/L). TE/L is expressed as micromole Trolox equivalent per liter.  EarthKosher Certified

Traditional uses: Used to treat every conceivable ill known to man. Frankincense was valued more than gold during ancient times, and only those with great wealth and abundance possessed it. Today, researchers have discovered that Frankincense contains sesquiterpenes, which help stimulate the limbic system of the brain (the center of emotions) as well as the hypothalamus, pineal, and pituitary glands. The hypothalamus is the master gland of the human body which controls the release of many hormones including the thyroid and growth hormone.

Other uses: depression, ulcers, supports the immune system, asthma, allergies, bites (insect and snake), cancer, respiratory infections, headaches, diphtheria, inflammation, high blood pressure, herpes, typhoid, hemorrhaging, tonsillitis, and much, much more!

Frankincense contains sesquiterpenes, enabling it to go beyond the blood-rain barrier.

How to use: For dietary or topical use. When using as a supplement, dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid such as Ningxia Red, soy or rice milk.

Possible skin sensitivity. If pregnant or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Dilution recommended for both topical and internal use. Dilute before using on sensitive areas such as the face, neck, genital area, etc. Keep out of reach of children. Avoid using on infants and very small children.

Historical uses: * Used to treat every ailment of man * Considered the “Holy anointing oil” *Used to create spiritual awareness *Used for respiratory infections *Used for inflammation *Used on insect bites to help reduce swelling and speed healing *Applied on back of neck to help improve concentration *Added to honey or milk and ingested daily for health and maintenance * And so much more!

Dr. Mahmoud Suhail discusses frankincense research.

Did you know that essential oil placed on the feet will be distributed to every cell in the body in 21 minutes?

Myrrh (commiphora mrrha)  has a rich, smoky, balsamic aroma that is purifying, restorative, revitalizing, and uplifting. It is a helpful aid to meditation, having one of the highest levels of sesquiterpenes available. Sesquiterpenes are a class of compounds that have a direct effect on the hypothalamus, pituitary, and amygdala, the seat of our emotions. Myrrh is referenced throughout the Old and New Testaments of the Bible. The Arabian people believed it helped wrinkled, chapped, and cracked skin. Today, myrrh is widely used in oral hygiene products. Myrrh has an approximate ORAC of 3,193,813 (TE/L). TE/L is expressed as micromole Trolox equivalent per liter. EarthKosher Certified

Myrrh is high is sesquiterpenes ~ constituents that have a direct effect on the hypothalamus, pituitary, and amygdale, the seat of our emotions.

Medicinal properties: Anti-infectious, anti-viral, antiparasitic, hormone-like, anti-inflammatory, anti-hyperthyroid, and helps support the immune system. Myrrh has commonly been used in oral hygiene products.

Other uses: cracked skin, athlete’s foot, Candida, bronchitis, hyperthyroidism, helps with asthma, coughs, viral hepatitis, vaginal thrush, digestion, fungal infection, gum infections, ringworms, ulcers, cancer sores,  and much more.

How to use: Directions:Dietary Supplement: Put 2 drops in a capsule. Take three times daily or as needed. Topical: Apply 2-4 drops directly to desired area. Dilution not required, except for the most sensitive skin. Use as needed. Aromatic: Diffuse up to 1 hour three times daily.

Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If pregnant, nursing, taking medication, or have a medical condition, consult a healthcare practitioner prior to use. Keep in a cool dark place.

Historical Uses: * Kills staphylococcus (wound infection) * Used to promote spiritual awareness * Used to remove stretch marks on women and soften skin * Diffused to help with childbirth * Used as an anti-inflammatory * Known for its antiviral capabilities  * Calming effect during periods of stress * And so much more!

We only use Young Living Essential Oils which are 100% Pure Therapeutic Grade.

* This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Advertisements

Responses

  1. Ringworm is quite itchy but it can easily be treated by over the counter topical anti-fungals. :`:””

    Our own web page
    http://www.healthmedicinelab.com/spleen-pain/

    • Muriel, OTC products have chemicals in them. Chemicals are what we are avoiding in our lives.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Categories

%d bloggers like this: